MENU

SERGIO DRAGONI PRIZE AT CASA VERDI

16 january –
25 june 2020

Casa di riposo per Musicisti G. Verdi
piazza Buonarroti 29 

Società del Quartetto di Milano
presents

SERGIO DRAGONI PRIZE AT
CASA VERDI

2020

In collaboration with

CONCERTS SUSPENDED UNTIL APRIL 3

THE WINNERS OF THE 2019 PRIZE OF THE CONSERVATORY OF MILAN IN COMPETITION

The great success of the first three editions of the Premio Dragoni, which the Jury of the Guests of Casa Verdi awarded in 2017 to the very young (16 years old!) Riccardo Zangirolami, in 2018 to the Trio Milosavljevic (violin, cello and piano) and in 2019 to Federico Gad Crema, with a hall always full from the first to the last concert, convinced us to continue, in collaboration with the Conservatory G. Verdi and with the hospitality of Casa Verdi in the prestigious Sala d’Onore of the Casa di riposo created by Giuseppe Verdi, with the third edition of the Premio Dragoni.
20 winners of the Conservatory Prize 2019 will be presented, starting on January 16 and ending on June 25.
The concerts also constitute the proof of the Competition that will end with the awarding of the prize to the winner of the winners, proclaimed by a jury composed exclusively of the musicians Guests of Casa Verdi.
All concerts take place on Thursday afternoons, at 5 p.m., to encourage the presence of music lovers who do not like to move in the evening hours.

TICKETS
Concerts by invitation only, for the limited capacity of the Concert Hall. Invitations can be collected, from Monday to Friday during office hours, from the Società del Quartetto and on the day of the concert, starting from 60 minutes before the beginning in Casa Verdi, in both cases at the same time as the entrance ticket, which entitles access to the Concert Hall.

THURSDAY 16 JANUARY 2020, 5 p.m.

Diego Petrella piano

Brahms – Klavierstücke op. 118
York Bowen – dai Preludi op. 102 n. 10, 7, 6, 5, 24, 22
Schumann – Gesänge der Frühe op. 133

THURSDAY 30 JANUARY 2020, 5 p.m.

Marcello Repola percussions

Le percussioni in ambito solistico

Gerassimez – Asventuras
Donatoni – Omar
Ignatowich – Toccata
Cangelosi – Glamour
Druckman – Reflections on the Nature of Water
Hurrel – Loops 2
Martynciow – Impressions

THURSDAY 6 FEBRUARY 2020, 5 p.m.

Tiziano Giudice  violin
Stefania Mormone piano

Šostakovič – dai 24 Preludi per violino e pianoforte n. 10, 15, 17, 20 (Arr. Zyganov)
Čajkovskij – Souvenir d’un lieu cher
Prokof’ev – Sonata n. 2 in re maggiore op. 94bis

THURSDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2020, 5 p.m.

Riccardo Acciarino clarinet
Diego Petrella piano

Debussy – Première Rhapsodie L 116
Poulenc – Sonata for Clarinet and Piano FP 184
Françaix – Thème et Variations
Gershwin – Three Preludes (arr. for Clarinet and Piano)
Dolphy – God Bless the Child
Kapustin – Jazz Étude n. 1 (arr. for Clarinet and Piano)

THURSDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2020, 5 p.m.

Luca Kaufman violin
Chiara Kaufman cello
Valentina Kaufman piano

Haydn – Trio in sol maggiore Hob.XV.25 “All’ungherese”
Mozart – Trio in si bemolle maggiore K 502
Beethoven – Introduzione e variazioni in sol maggiore op. 121a “Kakadu”
Schubert – Sonatensatz in si bemolle maggiore D 28

CONCERT CANCELLED (click here for more info)

THURSDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2020, 5 p.m.

Federico Gad Crema piano

Chopin – Ballata n. 3 in la bemolle maggiore op. 47
Chopin – Scherzo n. 3 in do diesis minore op. 39
Chopin – Tre mazurche op. 56
Chopin – Studi op. 25 n. 5, 7 e 11
Chopin – Polonaise-Fantaisie in la bemolle maggiore op. 61

CONCERT CANCELLED (click here for more info)

THURSDAY 5 MARCH 2020, 5 p.m.

Oquk-t Collective

Jossy Botte saxophone
Andrea Candeloro piano
Carlo Bavetta electric bass
Antonio Leta drums

Botte – Civic view 
Botte – Breakin’ News 
Botte – Andromaca’s speech
Candeloro – Gidio’s home
Candeloro – The wrong choice
McCoy Tyner – Blues on the corner

CONCERT CANCELLED (click here for more info)

THURSDAY 12 MARCH 2020, 5 p.m.

Valentina Cangero cello
Alexandra Ducariu piano

Rachmaninov – Sonata in sol minore op. 19
Šostakovič – Sonata in re minore op. 40

CONCERT CANCELLED (click here for more info)

THURSDAY 26 MARCH 2020, 5 p.m.

Quartetto della corte

Tommaso Duca oboe
Simone Ceriani violin
Francesco Mariotti viola
Andrea Cavalazzi cello

Britten – “Phantasy Quartet” op. 2 per oboe e trio d’archi
Moeran – “Fantasy Quartet” per oboe e trio d’archi
Arnold – Oboe Quartet op. 61
Françaix – Quartetto per corno inglese e trio d’archi

CONCERT CANCELLED (click here for more info)

THURSDAY 2 APRIL 2020, 5 p.m.

Francesco Rainò D’Ambrosio saxophone
Daniele Bonini piano

Desenclos – Prélude, cadence et finale
Fitkin – Gate
Swerts – Konos
Scelsi – Tre pezzi
Demersseman – Fantasie
Geiss – Sax hero

THURSDAY 16 APRILE 2020, 5 p.m.

Nuri Kim soprano
Ji-hye Lee piano

Händel – “Rejoice greatly o daughter of Zion” da Il Messia
– “I know that may redeemer liveth” da Il Messia 
Castelnuovo-Tedesco – 3 Heine Lieder (A Halle sul mer cà, Sera d’estate, Al thé)
Pilati – 3 Canti napoletani (Calasciunciello, Canzone a dispetto, Bella, si moro)
Tosti – Vorrei
Pizzetti – Vigilia nuziale
Bellini – “Qui la voce sua soave… Vien diletto, è in ciel” da I Puritani
Donizetti – “Quel guardo il cavaliere” da Don Pasquale
Bernstein – “Glitter and be Gay” da Candide

THURSDAY 23 APRIL 2020, 5 p.m.

Hancock Project Trio

Giuseppe Blanco piano
Giuseppe La Grutta Electric bass
Pasquale Guarro drums

Selezione di brani di Herbie Hancock rivisitati dal Trio

THURSDAY 30 APRIL 2020, 5 p.m.

Simone Ceriani violin
Simone Anelli piano

Brahms – Sonata n. 1 in sol maggiore op. 78 
Ravel – Sonata n. 2 in sol maggiore
Stravinskij / Dushkin – “Danse Russe” da Petrushka

THURSDAY 7 MAY 2020, 5 p.m.

Alessandro Fontanella saxophone

Bonometti – Elevazione
C.P.E. Bach – Sonata in la minore H 562
Debussy – Syrinx
Scelsi – Tre pezzi
Cockroft – Kukù 
Jacob ter Veldhuis – GRAB IT!

THURSDAY 14 MAY 2020, 5 p.m.

Sara Bellettini cello
Alexandra Ducariu piano

Kreisler / Pugnani – Preludio e allegro 
Mozart – Sonata in mi minore K 304
Paganini – Capriccio per violino solo in sol minore op. 1 n. 16 
Bach – Partita per violino solo n. 3 in mi maggiore BWV 1006
De Sarasate – Zigeunerweise op. 20

THURSDAY 21 MAY 2020, 5 p.m.

Ilaria Alida Quilico soprano
Antonella Poli piano

Mozart – “Porgi amor” da Le Nozze di Figaro
– “Giunse al fin il momento… Deh, vieni non tardar” da Le Nozze di Figaro
Donizetti – “Prendi, per me sei libero!” da L’Elisir d’amore
Verdi – “Qui, qui.. .dove più s’apre… O fatidica foresta” da Giovanna d’Arco
– “Come in quest’ora bruna” da Simon Boccanegra
Puccini – “Sì, mi chiamano Mimì” da La Bohème
Tosti – Malìa, Sogno, Aprile
Faurè – Après un rêve
Poulenc – Les chemins de l’amour
Hahn – A Chloris

THURSDAY 28 MAY 2020, 5 p.m.

M Trio

Matteo Savio vibraphone
Marco Falcon drums
Margherita Carbonell double pass

– Modernism
– Suite
– Un coup de Gin
– Afasia
– Pop

THURSDAY 4 JUNE 2020, 5 p.m.

Bianca Maria Cainelli violin
Roberta Sala piano

Mozart – Sonata in sol maggiore K 301
Bach – Sonata per violino solo n. 1 in sol minore BWV 1001
Schubert – Sonata in la maggiore op. 162 D 574
Weniawski – Scherzo tarantella op. 16

THURSDAY 18 JUNE 2020, 5 p.m.

Vittorio Maggioli piano

Mozart – Sonata n. 14 in do minore K 457
Haydn – Sonata in do maggiore Hob.XVI.50
Brahms – Variazioni su un tema ungherese in re maggiore op. 21 n. 2
Chopin – Ballata n. 1 in sol minore op. 23
– Scherzo n. 3 in do diesis minore op. 39

THURSDAY 25 JUNE 2020, 5 p.m.

Cristiano Urso violin
Andrea Cavalazzi cello
Guido Coppin piano

Smetana – Trio in sol minore op. 15
Beethoven – Trio n. 5 in re maggiore op. 70 n. 1 “degli spettri”

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

on February 9 | by

Comments are closed.